Electricity and Gas

Module I – 27 September – 10 October 2020 (Draft programme)

Week 1

Monday – Introduction

  1. Development of the Energy Markets: history and technique
  2. Energy Economics
  3. The EU Liberalisation Process / Regulatory instruments

Tuesday – Liberalising the Energy Market: Impact of Competition Law

  1. Introduction to Competition law
  2. Monopolies, Mergers and Long Term Contracts
  3. State Aid Instruments

Wednesday – Liberalising the Energy Market: Energy Market and Network Regulation

  1. Legal Instruments to Regulate Independent Network Companies
    a. Types of network operators (upstream, transmission and distribution grids)
    b. Creating independent network operators/ Unbundling requirements
    c. Direct lines and closed distribution systems
    d. Network construction (including Utilities Directive)
  2. Legal Instruments to establish non-discriminatory access to the grid

Thursday – Network Regulation – Third Party Access

  1. Regulating Third Party Access
    a. Connection and access provisions
    b. Transportation Agreements
    c. Tariff and Quality Regulation
  2. Balancing Regimes of the Electricity and Gas Sector

Friday – Flexibility Services in the Gas Sector

  1. Flexibility Services in the Gas Sector
  2. Regulating Flexibility – Access to Underground Gas Storage and LNG Facilities
  3. Field trip Underground Gas Storage

Week 2

Monday – Institutional and Organisational Aspects

  1. Supervision of the market – National Energy Regulators and Anti-trust Agencies
  2. Coordination and Supervision on EU level – Establishment and Role of ACER
  3. Creating an Internal Market through Integrated Networks – The Role of ENTSO

Tuesday – Cross-border Energy Trade

  1. Regulating the Use of Interconnections and Congestion
  2. Constructing and Investing in Cross-border Infrastructure
  3. Visit NorNed Converter station

Wednesday – Power Pools and Energy Exchanges

  1. The Development of Power Pools and Energy Exchanges
  2. Energy Trading and Standard Agreements
  3. Trading Energy Derivatives

Thursday – Consumer Protection and Security of Supply

  1. Regulating Consumer Protection
    a. Public Service Obligations
    b. Security of Supply Directives
  2. Supplier of last resort (comparative session)

Friday – Assignment

  1. Presentation of individual paper
  2. Follow up instructions: preparation of essay and next teaching module

Academic staff

Dr Martha Roggenkamp

professor of Energy Law
Director of the Groningen Centre of Energy Law and Sustainability, University of Groningen and Partner responsible for the Groningen module of the Advanced LLM in Energy Law

Dr Hans Vedder

professor of Economic Law
Groningen Centre of Energy Law and Sustainability, University of Groningen

Dr Edwin Woerdman

Professor of Markets and Regulation
Co-Director Groningen Centre of Energy Law and Sustainability, University of Groningen

Dr Catherine Banet

associate professor of Petroleum and Energy Law
Scandinavian Institute of Maritime Law, University of Oslo

Dr John Paterson

professor of Law
Theme Leader Energy and Natural Resources, University of Aberdeen

Dr Beatriz Martinez Romera

associate professor of Environmental and Climate Change Law
Centre for International Law, Conflict and Crisis, University of Copenhagen

External Lecturers

Expected speakers from the European Commission, TenneT, RWE, ACER, Entso-E and one day of teaching at both the Nederlandse Gasunie and Gasterra.

University of Groningen

Electricity and Gas:
Liberalising and Regulating the Market