Green Energy, Climate and Sustainable Development

Module II – 17 October – 31 October 2021 (Draft programme)

Week 1

Monday – Introduction and International Climate Change Law

  1. Principles and Concepts of International Environmental Law
  2. The International Framework on Climate Change: Introduction
  3. The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
  4. The Kyoto Protocol and the Flexible Mechanisms
  5. Negotiations, 2014 and beyond
  6. The Relation between Climate Change and other International Treaties 

Tuesday – EU Climate Change Law

  1. EU Treaty provisions, Legislation and EU Law Principles of Importance for Climate Change Law
  2. The EU Regime on Emission Trading
  3. The Aviation and Maritime Sectors and the New Regime for 2013-2020
  4. The relationship between the Quota Directive and other EU Environmental Law

Wednesday – Implementation of CO2 Emission Commitments

  1. National Allocation Methods
  2. Emission Trading and State Aid
  3. The Link between the EU-ETS and the Kyoto Protocol
  4. Compliance and Enforcement
  5. EU ETS and the Aarhus Convention 

Thursday – Field Trip 

  1. Offshore Wind Farm or the Samsø Energy Academy, renewable energy island 

Friday – Green Energy – Regulatory Instruments

  1. Introduction and Green Energy in a Liberalised Energy Sector
  2. Green energy – Different Supporting Instruments
  3. Market Instruments
  4. The Link between GHG Emissions and Energy Certificates 

Week 2

Monday – Renewables

  1. Introduction – Different Sources, Challenges and Regulation
  2. International and EU Law, Institutional Arrangements and Action Plans
  3. The Role and Regulation of Wind
  4. The Role and Regulation of Geothermal Energy and the Sun

Tuesday – Renewables

  1. The Role and Regulation of Bio-energy
  2. Water Resources and Hydropower Regimes
  3. The Role and Regulation of Waste

Wednesday – Energy Efficiency and Carbon Capture and Storage

  1. Energy Efficiency, Demand Control and Smart Grid
  2. Co-generation of Heat and Power Production
  3. Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS) – International, EU and National Law

Thursday – Comparative Panel Discussions

  1. Comparative Approaches to Offshore Wind Farms
  2. Comparative Discussion of Domestic Approaches to Carbon Capture and Storage

Friday – Assignment

  1. Presentation of individual papers
  2. Follow up instructions: thesis module

Academic staff

Dr Beatriz Martinez Romera

Associate professor of Environmental and Climate Change Law
Centre for International Law and Governance, University of Copenhagen and Partner responsible for the Copenhagen module of the Advanced LLM in Energy Law

Dr Peter Pagh

Professor
Centre for Public Regulation and Administration, University of Copenhagen

Dr Catalin-Gabriel Stanescu

Assistant professor
Centre for Market and Economic Law, University of Copenhagen

Eirini Tsifopoulou

PhD researcher
Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Use in EC, University of Copenhagen

Dr Martha Roggenkamp

Professor of Energy Law
Director of the Groningen Centre of Energy Law and Sustainability, University of Groningen

Dr John Paterson

Professor of Law
Theme Leader Energy and Natural Resources, University of Aberdeen

Dr Catherine Banet

Associate professor of Petroleum and Energy Law
Scandinavian Institute of Maritime Law, University of Oslo

External Lecturers

Expected speakers from the Ministry of Energy, Utilities and Climate, the Energy Agency, and visits to and lectures at the United Nations Environmental Programme-DTE partnership and law firms Horten and Kromann Reumert.

University of Copenhagen

Green Energy, Climate and Sustainable Development