Electricity and Gas

Module I – 30 September – 13 October 2018

(similar dates to be confirmed for the next round 2020-2022)

Groningen

Academic staff

  • Dr Martha Roggenkamp, professor of Energy Law, Director of the Groningen Centre of Energy Law, University of Groningen and Partner responsible for the Groningen module, NSELP
  • Dr Hans Vedder, professor of Economic Law and co-director of the Groningen Centre of Energy Law
  • Dr Edwin Woerdman, associate professor of Law and Economics and co-director Groningen Centre of Energy Law, University of Groningen
  • Dr Catherine Banet, associate professor in Petroleum and Energy Law, at the Scandinavian Institute of Maritime Law, University of Oslo
  • Dr John Paterson, professor of Law, co-director of the Centre for Energy Law, University of Aberdeen
  • Dr Beatriz Martinez Romera, asst. professor of Environmental and Climate Change Law at the Center for International Law, Conflict and Crisis, University of Copenhagen

External lecturers
Expected speakers from the European Commission, TenneT, RWE, ACER, Entso-E and one day of teaching at both the Nederlandse Gasunie and Gasterra.

Draft programme

Week 1

Monday            Introduction
1. Development of the Energy Markets: history and technique
2. Energy Economics
3. The EU Liberalisation Process / Regulatory instruments

Tuesday            Liberalising the Energy Market: Impact of Competition Law
1. Introduction to Competition law
2. Monopolies, Mergers and Long Term Contracts
3. State Aid Instruments

Wednesday     Liberalising the Energy Market: Energy Market and Network Regulation
1. Legal Instruments to Regulate Independent Network Companies
a. Types of network operators (upstream, transmission and distribution grids)
b. Creating independent network operators/ Unbundling requirements
c. Direct lines and closed distribution systems
d. Network construction (including Utilities Directive)
2. Legal Instruments to establish non-discriminatory access to the grid

Thursday         Network Regulation – Third Party Access
1. Regulating Third Party Access
a. Connection and access provisions
b. Transportation Agreements
c. Tariff and Quality Regulation
2. Balancing Regimes of the Electricity and Gas Sector

Friday                Flexibility Services in the Gas Sector
1. Flexibility Services in the Gas Sector
2. Regulating Flexibility – Access to Underground Gas Storage and LNG Facilities
3. Field trip Underground Gas Storage

Week 2

Monday            Institutional and Organisational Aspects
1. Supervision of the market – National Energy Regulators and Anti-trust Agencies
2. Coordination and Supervision on EU level – Establishment and Role of ACER
3. Creating an Internal Market through Integrated Networks – The Role of ENTSO

Tuesday            Cross-border Energy Trade
1. Regulating the Use of Interconnections and Congestion
2. Constructing and Investing in Cross-border Infrastructure
3. Visit NorNed Converter station

Wednesday     Power Pools and Energy Exchanges
1. The Development of Power Pools and Energy Exchanges
2. Energy Trading and Standard Agreements
3. Trading Energy Derivatives

Thursday         Consumer Protection and Security of Supply
1. Regulating Consumer Protection
a. Public Service Obligations
b. Security of Supply Directives
2. Supplier of last resort (comparative session)

Friday                Assignment
1. Presentation of individual papers
2. Follow up instructions: preparation of essay and next teaching module