Green Energy, Climate Change and Sustainable Development

Block IV – 20 October – 2 November 2019

Academic staff

  • Anita Rønne, asst. professor of Energy Law, Centre for Public Regulation and Administration, University of Copenhagen and Academic Coordinator of the Copenhagen block, NSELP
  • Dr Peter Pagh, professor, Centre for Public Regulation and Administration, University of Copenhagen
  • Dr Beatriz Martinez Romera, postdoctoral fellow, Faculty of Law, University of Copenhagen
  • Eirini Tsifopoulou, PhD researcher, Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Use in EC, University of Copenhagen
  • Dr Martha Roggenkamp, professor of Energy Law, Director of the Groningen Centre of Energy Law, University of Groningen
  • Dr Greg Gordon, senior lecturer specialised in Energy Law, head of school and programme coordinator of the LLM in oil and gas, University of Aberdeen
  • Dr Catherine Banet, asst. professor in Petroleum and Energy Law, Scandinavian Institute of Maritime Law, University of Oslo

External lecturers
Expected speakers from the Danish Waste Association and visits to and lectures at the United Nations Environmental Programme-DTE partnership and law firms Horten and Kromann Reumert.

Draft programme

Week 1          

Monday            Introduction and International Climate Change Law
1. Principles and Concepts of International Environmental Law
2. The International Framework on Climate Change: Introduction
3. The United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
4. The Kyoto Protocol and the Flexible Mechanisms
5. Negotiations, 2014 and beyond
6. The Relation between Climate Change and other International Treaties 

Tuesday            EU Climate Change Law
1. EU Treaty provisions, Legislation and EU Law Principles of Importance for Climate Change Law
2. The EU Regime on Emission Trading
3. The Aviation and Maritime Sectors and the New Regime for 2013-2020
4. The relationship between the Quota Directive and other EU Environmental Law

Wednesday     Implementation of CO2 Emission Commitments
1. National Allocation Methods
2. Emission Trading and State Aid
3. The Link between the EU-ETS and the Kyoto Protocol
4. Compliance and Enforcement
5. EU ETS and the Aarhus Convention 

Thursday         Field Trip – Offshore Wind Farm or the Samsø Energy Academy, renewable energy island 

Friday                Green Energy – Regulatory Instruments
1. Introduction and Green Energy in a Liberalised Energy Sector
2. Green energy – Different Supporting Instruments
3. Market Instruments
4. The Link between GHG Emissions and Energy Certificates 

Week 2

Monday            Renewables
1. Introduction – Different Sources, Challenges and Regulation
2. International and EU Law, Institutional Arrangements and Action Plans
3. The Role and Regulation of Wind
4. The Role and Regulation of Geothermal Energy and the Sun

Tuesday            Renewables
1. The Role and Regulation of Bio-energy
2. Water Resources and Hydropower Regimes
3. The Role and Regulation of Waste

Wednesday     Energy Efficiency and Carbon Capture and Storage
1. Energy Efficiency, Demand Control and Smart Grid
2. Co-generation of Heat and Power Production
3. Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS) – International, EU and National Law

Thursday         Comparative Panel Discussions
1. Comparative Approaches to Offshore Wind Farms
2. Comparative Discussion of Domestic Approaches to Carbon Capture and Storage

Friday                Assignment
1. Presentation of individual papers
2. Follow up instructions: thesis